Chemical Engineering

 

Name

Area

Email

Supervisor Registration

AP Ir. Dr. Stephanie Chan Yen San

 

  • Bionanotechnology specifically on bionanomaterials synthesis, nanoformulation
  • Biotechnology in relation to agricultural biotechnology
  • Bioprocessing of phytomedicine for therapeutic actions
  • Chemical engineering

chanyensan@curtin.edu.my

Level 1

AP Dr. Chua Han Bing

 

  • Development of Compartmented Fluidized Bed Gasifier (CFBG) for syngas production from biomass
  • Development of Syngas Cleaning Technology
  • Development of Anaerobic Digester for Biogas production from POME and Palm wastes
  • Development of Fungal and Bacterial Consortium for Composting of EFB from Oil-palm
  • Development of Technologies in Chemical Micromachining of Advanced Ceramics

chua.han.bing@curtin.edu.my

Level 1

AP Dr. Perumal Kumar

 

  • Computational Fluid Dynamics
  • Fluids and Thermal Engineering
  • Engineering Education Research
  • Transport Phenomena

p.kumar@curtin.edu.my

Level 1

AP Dr. Jobrun Nandong

 

  • Control of some complex dynamics 
  • New Multi-Model Modelling Framework for various processes: drying, antioxidant degradation, adsorption breakthrough curve, biohydrogen production, Covid-19 outbreaks etc. 
  • Integrated energy-carbon capture and chemical plant

jobrun.n@curtin.edu.my

Level 1

AP Dr. Mubarak Mujawar

 

  • Carbon nanotube/ nanofiber synthesis using microwave heating.
  • Synthesis of magnetic biochar and activated carbon using microwave technology.
  • Immobilization of enzyme on carbon nanotubes.
  • Synthesis of biofuel using microwave heating .
  • Application of CNTs and CNFs for removal liquids and gases pollutant.
  • Protein purification using CNTs
  • Waste water treatment
  • Separation Process and Thermodynamics
  • Advanced material and Reaction Engineering

mubarak.mujawar@curtin.edu.my

Level 1

AP Dr. Agus Saptoro

 

  • Multivariate data analysis
  • Statistical process monitoring and inferential sensor design
  • Process modelling, optimisation and control
  • Energy efficient CO2 capture technology
  • Fluids and thermal engineering and microwave technology

agus.saptoro@curtin.edu.my

Level 1

AP Dr. John Lau Sie Yon

 

  • Enzyme technology for various applications
  • Biocatalysis development for the production of fine chemicals
  • Membrane separation processes
  • Chiral separations using enzymatic membrane reactor
  • Biomass conversion for industry applications
  • Aptamer mediated biosensor for pathogen detection
  • Nano-vehicles for targeted drug delivery

johnlsy@curtin.edu.my

Level 1

Dr. Lau Shiew Wei

 

  • Coagulation and flocculation (bioflocculation)
  • Wastewater and sludge treatment
  • Biomass utilisation

lau.shiew.wei@curtin.edu.my

Level 1

Ir. Dr. Wendy Ng Pei Qin

 

  • Process and supply network/strategy modelling
  • Process synthesis, design and optimisation
  • Palm biomass planning, processing and utilisation

wendyngpq@curtin.edu.my

Level 1

Dr. Henry Foo Chee Yew

 

  • Nanoparticles and nanostructures
  • Material characterization
  • Mathematical Modeling
  • Computational Fluid Dynamics
  • Molecular Dynamics
  • First Principles CalculationChemical Reaction Engineering

henry.foo@curtin.edu.my

Level 1

Dr. Tan Inn Shi

 

  • Life cycle Assessment Modeling
  • Fermentation & Optimization
  • Bioprocess Engineering
  • Process Dynamics and control
  • Hydrodynamic stability
  • Chemical Reaction Engineering

tan.s@curtin.edu.my

Level 1

Dr. Tan Yie Hua

 

  • Biofuel conversion technology
  • Process optimization and modelling
  • Catalysis development
  • Biomass utilization

tanyiehua@curtin.edu.my

Level 1

Dr. Bridgid Chin Lai Fui

 

  • Gasification
  • Pyrolysis
  • Syngas Cleaning Technologies
  • Green Technology

bridgidchin@curtin.edu.my

Level 2

Dr. Jibrail Kansedo

 

  • Renewable Energy (Biofuel)
  • Biodiesel Production (Edible and Non-Edible Sources)
  • Catalytic Reactions (Heterogeneous Process)
  • Reaction Mechanism and Kinetics Modeling
  • Plant Oil Extraction and Fatty Acids Profile

jibrail.k@curtin.edu.my

Level 2

Ir. Dr. Christine Yeo Wan Sieng

 

  • Inferential Sensor Design
  • Process Integration for Pollution Prevention
  • Hydrolysis of Palm Olein
  • Agriculture Fertilizer (Paddy, Palm Oil and Pineapple)
  • Wastewater Treatment

christineyeo@curtin.edu.my

Level 2

Dr. Angnes Tiong Ngieng Tze

 

  • Process Heat Transfer
  • Computational Fluid Dynamics
  • Nanofluid technology

angnesnt@curtin.edu.my

Level 2

Dr. Choy Sook Yan

 

  • Coagulation-flocculation
  • Water treatment
  • Natural coagulants
  • Biomass utilization
  • Microalgae harvesting

sookyan@curtin.edu.my

Level 2

Mr. Freddie Panau

 

  • Supercritical fluid extractions
  • Lipids physio-chemcial properties.
  • Innovative and simple technologies for rural area

freddie.p@curtin.edu.my

Level 2

Ms. Hii Kiew Ling

 

  • Biomass conversion
  • Environmental biotechnology and Engineering
  • Cell cultivation, Fermentation and optimization

hiikiewling@curtin.edu.my

Ms. Jenney Ngu Lim Song

 

  • Wastewater treatment
  • Polymer composite

jenney.ngu@curtin.edu.my

**Level 1: can supervise both PhD and MPhil students; Level 2: can be Co-Supervisor for PhD and Main Supervisor for MPhil

Share this